Privacy Statement

At Belyea Bros. Limited we respect our customer’s privacy. We are committed to safeguarding that at all times. On January 2, 2004 the Canadian government put into effect the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The act grants each individual with the right to protect and keep private his or her personal information.
Use of Information

Belyea Bros. collects personal information from our customers to ensure that we provide the highest quality of customer service possible. We use this information to better help us understand your individual needs. We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law. It is against our policy to sell personal information to third parties altogether.
What Personal Information is Collected?

The information we collect from our customers includes their name, address, contact information, and what equipment is installed in their home. As well, we keep a history of what we have done to service that equipment. We also will have customer information pertaining to the Peak Protection Plan or Safety & Maintenance Agreement and any other relevant information that may help us better serve our customers.

Who has Access?

Only those at Belyea Bros. who are authorized to see your personal information to help better serve you in the course of doing business will have access to your personal and private information. Any information we collect is stored in a secure database on a secure server.
Consent

Whenever possible you will be asked for consent when we collect information about you. Individuals may, at any time, withdraw permission to collect, use and / or disclose their personal information subject to reasonable notice and subject to contractual restrictions. Permission may be expressed verbally, electronically, in writing or may be implied through contact with us.
Disclosure of Information

Under very specific circumstances Belyea Bros. may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or for ethical reasons. We may also disclose personal information if consent has been given by the individual, or where it might be necessary to collect fees to utilities and equipment suppliers for service, warranties and rebate programmes, or if we have engaged the services of a third party who would also be bound by privacy obligations.

Protection / Security of Your Information

Belyea Bros. takes every reasonable precaution available to ensure your private information stays private. We use secure Internet servers, restrictions are placed on these particular types of files and security and firewall software is utilized to ensure that your personal information never leaves our premises. Paper documentation is held for a certain period of time and is then shredded on-site by a secure shredding company.
Google Advertising

Belyea Bros. uses remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet.

Belyea Bros. and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website.

Belyea Bros.and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your site.

Belyea Bros.uses data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics to optimize ads and improve website usability for our target audience.

By using the following Ads Settings, users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. Users are also able to opt-out of sharing data with Google Analytics with the following browser add on: browser opt-outs.

Accuracy of Information

Belyea Bros. makes every attempt to ensure that the information on file is current and accurate. In that regard, we ask that you contact us with any changes you may experience.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests may be subject to our normal service fees.

An individual’s rights to access their personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy, to protect our company’s rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If Belyea Bros. Limited denies a request for information, an explanation will be provided.

Inquiries

It is our policy to immediately address any concerns you may have about how we safeguard your personal information and what we do to keep it private. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or procedures please call us at 647.931.6155.

Policy Changes

Belyea Bros. reviews all of its policies and procedures on an ongoing basis which may result in periodical changes to the Privacy Policy.

Employment Inquiries

Personal information from employment candidates is kept for a limited time after a placement decision has been made, unless we are asked by the individual to not retain their information. If an employment offer is accepted such information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures in the employee’s personnel file.